Friday, August 29, 2008

ITS HERE

Hi all
OMG it is finally here. RETREAT DAY.... I am so excited (like you couldnt tell hey?). I am packed just a few minor things to do and i am right to go. Ray has told me to go when he gets home from work which means i will be there earlier then i thought. woo hoo. I might actually finish all my layouts ha fat chance. Wow i nearly forgot i need to buy some Jim Beam to take with me, better do it before i forget. lol. This weekend is gearing up to be the best. All my scrappin orders have turned up and I have the large tote to carry everything in. it is just sooooo perfect. I am aiming to even have a nanna nap today to get my strength up for this event lol.
So will you miss me when i am gone? Your probally all glad that i will finally shut up about the rudding retreat pmsl. anyway got to go
cheers
marnie

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Nearly there

Hi all
1 more sleep til the retreat. woo hoo. I cant believe how slow this week has gone. Being sick hasnt helped but i am over the worse now and I am soooo ready to go. I have a heap of house work to do today to get the joint ready for ray and the kids. I also have to do a bit of cooking so they have enough food for the weekend. i am sure they will be fine and wont starve lol. I am a bit surprised that mum and my aunt havent arranged to have the kids as they normally do. I am glad they havent in a way as it would be good for ray to see what i have to do each and everyday.
The kids are in a good mood today. I had to drive them to school as we all slept in. I woke up and looked at the clock and it was 7.35. I went ape to say the least. Ray has to be at work by 8 and the kids catch the bus at 8 too. We had no hope so i shoved ray out the door and then when the kids were finally ready i dropped them off.
I was sent a link to one of the best stamp/card blogs i have ever seen. It is stampowl studio or something like that. This lady does the most amazing things and i now have to look daily to see what her latest creation is. I have also been really impressed with the site Splitcoast stampers. YOu can look up the individual Stampin up stamps and see what other stampers have made using them. I really like seeing how everyone uses the same stamp in so many different ways. I will admit though that allcraftz is my favourite place to visit. I love the forum and the shop well lets just say we eat a little lighter now i have found that place lol.
cheers
marnie

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

WHO'S Counting

Hi all
well only 2 sleeps now but who is counting lol. I am still trying my hardest to shake this head cold before friday. Dont like my chances too much but i am heaps better then i was. You cant half tell that i am excited about going can you. I just love being able to sit and talk to other adults about something i love and they fully understand my addiction. I have been looking at some of the latest Urban Lily products and OMG they are just gorgeous. I love the colours and the patterns and well i just love it all.
I will admit that i am a bit dissapointed that i am going to be missing the allcraftz cc while i am at the retreat. It will be fine though as i will have plenty to look at and get inspiration from when i get back. There are challenges at this retreat and now i have to find a couple of pics to take with me just in case i decide to do them. i have gone a bit crazy with the whole photo thing and i have worked out roughly 15 singles and 2 double layouts to do over the weekend plus i was hoping to get in and do some cards too plus my atc's. I spose i will just have to buckle down and get into it HA HA fat chance. If i get half of it done i will be lucky. I fart ass around to much chatting and laughing to achieve too much. Anyway i better get going and clean the house and do a few things that never go away even when i close my eyes tightly click my heels and wish like mad lol.
cheers
marnie

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

3 more sleeps

Hi All
only 3 more sleeps until the retreat and i am getting soooooooo excited (but i guess you could tell) lol. i have printed the photos i want to do and i have picked the papers the go with them i just need to put it altogether at the camp. The whole idea of sleeping in and not cooking or cleaning up for 2 days is just too good. All i have to do now is cook some stuff up for ray and the kids to survive on for a weekend. I think i will do up a big batch of soup and spag bol. Broken pasta soup seems to have become a big favourite here. The kids love it and i think it is great to feed them 5 vegies in one hit. It is in the August edition of Super food ideas if anyone is interested in making it. I havent created anything for a couple of days but it appears to be my turn in the chinese whispers at Allcraftz. I love the creativity that the women over there have. It amazes me how different we all are.
Cheers
marnie

Sunday, August 24, 2008

Sick and Tired

Hi all
Thats it i am sick and tired of everyone being sick and tired. First Anthony had a week off school with the flu, then Grace had a week off, next it was Ray and the babies but worse of all it is now my turn and i have the retreat this weekend coming. I am pledging now that even if i am on my death bed i will be going to this retreat lol. I have been looking forward to this retreat for the last few months so badly and i just cant miss it.

Havent the olympics been amazing. I have loved watching the underdogs get up there and win. That young bloke Hooker was unreal in the pole vault and then the aussie diver was just beautiful to watch. I was so proud to be aussie.

We have had a beautiful day here today. The sun has shone and the chill was out of the air for a change. I even managed to get off the lounge and take some pics of the kids playing out back. Gee they are funny things. Never a dull moment with this lot.
cheers
marnie

Saturday, August 23, 2008

Card Crazy



Hi All
I have a little confession to make. I am beginning to get really addicted to making cards. I have always made a couple here and there but just of late it seems to be the only thing i want to do. I think because i dont have to pull as much of my stash out to make them that they are just quicker and easier to pack away. I was lucky enough to have the very talented Hannah Butcher stamp a few House Mouse images for me to watercolour. Hannah makes the most unreal layouts, cards and OTPs. So these images were just perfect. I managed to colour them all in and now i am setting about turning them into cards. I have done a couple as the photos show. Arent the little things sooooooo cute. I just go ooooooooo and aaaaaaaaaa when i look at them.

ONLY 6 MORE SLEEPS until lake keepit retreat. I am having trouble deciding what photos to scrap. I have picked out a couple but i really need to get organised or i will be running around like an idiot on friday trying to make it all happen before i leave. Its bad enough that i cant leave til nearly 6pm and have to drive there in the dark and dodge all the roos i dont need the stress of matching the perfect papers aswell lol.
cheers
marnie

Friday, August 22, 2008

What a day

Hi all.
Hot one minute, rainy and cold the next is the best way to explain today. This morning we had to turn the heaters off really early as we were all doing a sweat (which is really not normal for us). By lunch though it was raining and now it is freezing. We had hail everywhere at one stage however it melted really quickly. I had to drag the boys to the car in the rain as we were picking the kids up from school. I think their heads are still spinning from how quick i did it lol. After school today i took the kids to macdonalds for a treat. My aunt Beth and uncle Peter and my mother met us there and we had a lovely time. Ashley kept us amused as usual with his antics. That boy sure does know how to put on a show. I havent scrapped today but i am hoping to get the kids to bed early and get into it later. i have a heap of stamped house mouse images that i have coloured to make cards with so i might tackle that tonight. Or then again i might concentrate on getting stuff organised for keepit. SO much to do so little time.
cheers
marnie

Thursday, August 21, 2008

keepit is coming






hi all

well were is the time going. lake keepit retreat is just around the corner and i have so much to organise before i go. i am one of those scrappers that likes to have the photo, paper and embellies all worked out before i start the page when i go to crops or retreats. it is the only way i can get things done. i talk to much when i get with my friends and achieve very little lol. i have just gotten home from the salvation army crop night. we have them on the 1st, 3rd and 5th thursday of each month. i love it there as we all just relax and do whatever we feel like. some knit, some sew and some scrap. it is just heaps of fun. i buckled down tonight and got my tags for keepit done so i am able to cross them off my list now. 64 all up so heres hoping that someone else is going to want to swap with me. i have popped a pic in here of each sort for you to sticky beak at.

cheers

marnie

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

NEW TALENT


Hi all.

Well i think i have created a monster. My dh has a mate whose girlfriend, karen, really wanted to learn how to scrap. So yesterday i pulled all my essentials out and we went to town. I dont know how i did as a teacher but i think the scrap bug has bitten its next victim. Karen left having done her first layout and with a shopping list of essentials. I think you would all agree her first page is quite beautiful. I wish my first pages looked as good as this. Anyway i have given her ebonys business card for ALLCRAFTZ the cheapest online store and wished her all the best. lol. Anyway i had better go and deal with the kidlets. When i cant hear them i know trouble is brewing and my god it is quiet.
cheers
marnie

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

LONG TIME NO SEE

Hi all
well it seems like a life time since i have been in here and said gday to you all. Life just keeps getting busier and busier. Just of late i have had all the kidlets sick plus the hubby. i can tell you now who was the worst patient out of them all lol. i have avoided it so far (touch wood).

Scrapwise i have been really busy too. i have entered the masters comp with scrapbook memories and i have also entered the elite team comp with for keeps. i dont hold out much hope for either of them but it was heaps of fun making the layouts and otps. i cant wait until i can pop them all in here and show everyone.

Lake keepit retreat is coming on the 29th so i have also had to clean up my supplies and get ready for a weekend of nonstop scrapping. just the thought of it is making me all tingling lol. i have found my room mate bronwyn (who i just love to death) and i have also made the 50 plus tags to swap. gee that was a task lol. anyway i am off to clean the house up as dh's mate is bringing his girlfriend to learn how to scrapbook,(another soon to be addict lol).

cheers
marnie